Opepe. Central Plateau. New Zealand.
The Opepe Reserve, in bushland east of Taupo, contains treasures of an old settlement at the site of Opepe township on the old Napier Taupo Road. Now the area has reverted to bush, with only traces of ghosts from the past.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

A walking track is situated on the southern side of SH5. Taking the track to the right from the car park you have the option of walking to a pitsaw pit and returning (20 minutes return) or continuing around the loop. Approximately 20 minutes past the pitsaw pit is an historic water trough and totara fence, relics of the old settlement. As you continue up the track to the site of Opepe township you cross the original Napier Taupo Road. At one time Opepe Township had a hotel, a store and several dwellings. The remains of water wells can still be seen.

Historically, there was a Maori settlement and a timber and armed constabulary settlement, featuring a battle and grave site, with restored historic features as pits and water trough. An Armed Constabulary stockade, occupied from 1869 to 1885, was situated on the western escarpment. Only the ruins of one old building remain in the township area.

On the northern side of SH5 a short walk, a loop track, brings you to a graveyard where members of the Bay of Plenty Cavalry, who died in an engagement with followers of the Maori warrior Te Kooti, were buried. Later, residents of Opepe Township and the Armed Constabulary were also buried there.

Reason for Abandonment: Human Disaster