Church of St. Peter / Kostel Sv. Petra (Krivoklát - Amalín)
33U E 419859 N 5543353
Neo-Gothic silhouette of the Church of St. Peter (Kostel Sv. Petra) is remarkable architectural feature of tiny market town Krivoklát...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Neo-Gothic parish Church of St. Peter was built according to the project of architect Josef Mocker in 1885. Josef Mocker was one of the most notable Czech architects of XIXth century, man who took a major part of saving and puristic reconstructions of key medieval Gothic building in Czech lands (Karlštejn castle, cathedrals of St. Vitus and St. Barbara, nearby Roayl castle Krivoklát etc.) and also was promoter of the Neo-Gothic style in our lands....

Church of St. Peter is not entirely Neo-Gothic construction - it was built on basements of old medieval late-Gothic church from the beginning of 16th century. So, you can find the original presbytery from this older church in the lately built one. Above the main church's entrance is Gothic shield with coat-of-arms of the former rulers of Krivoklát domain, princes of Fürstenberk.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship