Charles Berry Bascule Bridge
17T E 401796 N 4591554
The Charles Berry Bascule Bridge on East Erie Avenue in Lorain Ohio. A double-leaf Bascule (Jackknife) style bridge. ("bascule" alluding to the method of using counter weights at the base of each leaf to assist in raising & lowering.)
Location: Ohio, United States

The Erie Avenue Bridge was built in the late 1930's and opened for traffic in the fall of 1940. At the time of its construction it was the largest Bascule Bridge in the world. It remained unchanged until major bridge rehabilitation was completed in 1988.

During the construction period, the bridge's deck, lift motors, drive system, consoles, boilers, and lighting systems were all replaced. In addition, a fire and security system, including TV cameras and monitors, and an auxiliary generator were added. The Bridge was also repainted at this time.

The Erie Ave. Bascule was officially renamed the Charles Berry Bascule Bridge on November 11, 1988, in honor of Marine Corporal Charles Berry. A Congressional Medal of Honor recipient & Lorain native who gave his life to save the lives of others by covering an enemy grenade with his body in a foxhole on the island of Iwo Jima in World War 2.

It is the 2nd largest Bascule bridge in the world.

More Info here: