Contoocook Railroad Bridge and Depot - Hopkinton NH
Near the intersection of Rte. 127 and Rte 103 in Contoocook.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker reads
Built in 1889 on the granite abutments of an older span, this is the world’s oldest surviving covered railroad bridge. It was probably designed by Boston & Maine Railroad engineer Jonathan Parker Snow (1848-1933) and built by carpenter David Hazelton (1832-1908). Under Snow, the Boston & Maine utilized wooden bridges on its branch lines until after 1900, longer than any other major railroad. The nearby depot was built in 1850 on the earlier Concord & Claremont Railroad, which was acquired by the Boston & Maine in 1887.
Marker Name: CONTOOCOOK RAILROAD BRIDGE AND DEPOT

Official Marker Number: 195