Powell School - Birmingham, AL, USA
The first public school in Birmingham, Alabama. Built in 1888, now vacant.
Location: Alabama, United States

This school has been closed for years after being in use for over 100 years. It is still owned by the Board of Education but the City of Birmingham is trying to purchase it to use of a job training center, but the future is uncertain.

The marker reads:
"Birmingham's first public school was named for Colonel James R. Powell, the city's first elected Mayor. This energetic promoter also served as the first President of Elyton Land Company (now Birmingham Realty), which founded the city in 1871. Two years later, Colonel John T. Terry led the fund raising to establish a "free school for white children." The school was "free" only of ties to a religious institution for fees were charged according to grade level. Mayor donated his salary, police court fines and other city fees to support the school. The present red brick Victorian Gothic style structure, designed by S.J. Hall of Cleveland, Ohio in 1888, is the third Powell School. Until 1918, the school accommodated grades one through twelve and for a time served as a training school for prospective teachers."

Birmingham, AL USA