Katharine Hepburn's Best Actress Academy Awards - Washington, DC
18S E 324576 N 4307339
All four of Katharine Hepburn's Best Actress Academy Awards are on display at the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

On the third floor of the Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery are the four Academy Awards won by Katharine Hepburn for Best Actress in a Leading Role. They are in a glass display in front of a painting of her, currently in the gallery dealing with 20th century Americans. The awards for Best Actress are for the movies Morning Glory (1933), Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967), The Lion in Winter (1968), and On Golden Pond (1981). The statuettes were given to the museum as a gift from the Hepburn estate.

There is no admission fee to enter the museum. Since it is an art gallery, photography is prohibited in most areas.

Admission fee required?: no

Rating: