Old Butler School - Oak Brook, IL
Location: Illinois, United States

From (visit link) :

Old Butler School Listed on National Register.

The building first used as the original Butler School, then the Village Hall, the Library, and most recently, for a short time, the Police Department, has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places, under the criterion of Education.

Frank Osgood Butler, father of Paul, donated 10 acres of land adjacent to the Natoma dairy and funded the construction of the school. His one stipulation was that ownership would revert to him if the school ceased to meet standards as a superior school.
For 40 years it provided a climate of academic excellence, until it was replaced by the "new" Butler school, built in 1960-61 on land Paul traded for the original Butler School.
1112 Oak Brook Rd
Oak Brook, IL USA