FIRST - Reinforced Concrete Stucture West of the Mississippi - El Campanil, Mills College - Oakland, CA

From the Mills College web site:

The Campanil is the 72-foot Spanish-style clock and bell tower that stands on the edge of a huge grassy oval in front of Mills Hall. Designed by famed architect Julia Morgan in 1904, it was one of her earliest career projects and her first of six designs constructed at Mills College. The tower was built of reinforced concrete, a revolutionary material at the time, and it remained intact after the 1906 earthquake, earning it raves for strength as well as style. The clockworks have been recently repaired to keep perfect time and signal four bells to mark each hour. The bells—named Faith, Hope, Peace, and Joy—can be heard across campus and provide friendly and familiar comfort with every chime.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location