East Hill Park - York, NE
14T E 619443 N 4524968
East Hill Park is York's most heavily used park. Off-street parking is on the southeast corner, south of Levitt Stadium.
Location: Nebraska, United States

East Hill Park was developed from land initially used as York's City cemetery. The burials were removed to Greenwood Cemetery, and the park was established in 1903. The main York College campus lies north of East Hill Park. The National Guard Armory occupies land to the east. East Hill Park has playground facilities, picnic pavilions, sand volleyball, and incorporates the Levitt Stadium / East Hill ball field, and East Hill Park tennis courts (WM76FT).

East Hill Park has mature pine and pin oak trees planted by the Harrisons over a century ago; some of the trees have had to be replaced in recent years.

Oct. 2009: This long description will evolve as related waymarks are developed and other information sources are identified.

Name: East Hill Park

Street Location: 901 E. 6th