Whakatane Airport. Bay of Plenty. New Zealand.
Whakatane Airport serves the town of Whakatane in the sunny Bay of Plenty. There are five direct daily flights to Whakatane to and from Auckland with a flight time of 45 minutes.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

It has an unusually shaped terminal, looking rather like something out of Enid Blyton's "Noddy and BigEars in Toyland" stories. Or perhaps it is more like a collection of sandcastles, which seems appropriate for an airport situated right beside the long sandy ocean beach at Whakatane. It was designed and built in the 1970s by Roger Walker, a New Zealand architect based in Wellington.
The airports main movements include Eagle Airways/Air New Zealand Beech 1900D aircraft to Auckland with a new service to Wellington being recently announced. The airport also houses a flight school, agricultural aircraft and commercial helicopter operations.

Runways:
Length: 2461ft, 50m, Grass.