Arm River/Buffalo Rubbing Stone
Two markers side by side just off highway rest stop, North of Chamberlain.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Buffalo Rubbing Stone
The large granite boulder near this point is a natural monument to the great herds of bison that once ranged over the entire Prairie and Aspen Parkland. The rock itself is glacier erratic deposited by the last continental glacier. It originated in the Canadian Shield at least 300 miles north of here. Lichens encrust the surface of the rock except on those portions that were polished by rubbing. In summer plagued by hordes of mosquitoes and biting flies the bison sought boulders or tree trunks on which to rub and soothe their tortured hides. In spring they removed their heavy winter wool in the same manner. Over centuries of use the stones became polished and ringed by a crater like depression after the bison disappeared domestic cattle continue to use many rubbing stones for the same purpose.

Arm River Valley
Amid Sloping hills and a winding creek the Arm River Valley can be observed to the East.
Its geological origin dates from retreating glaciers which covered this area 12-13,000 years ago.
The valley and creek originate 70 km North of here in the Allan hills. They wind gently Southward to end at Last Mountain Lake.
"Little Arm Creek" so named by early regional explorers, has been a refuge an provider to native and settler alike. Today it's a vital link in the region's recreation and livestock economy.
Its natural beauty and abundant wildlife delight any who take time to explore this charming and historic landmark.