Sugar Sand Park Carousel
17R E 587237 N 2914233
The carousel is placed on a large brick patio, surrounded by benches and shade trees. It is surmounted by a decorative tent, complete with finial. Multitudes of lights and music enhance the festive scene.

Location:
The Carousel is located adjacent to the science playground and the Children's Science Explorium.

Number of Horses:
30 plus two wheelchair accessible chariots.

The Carousel was manufactured by Chance Morgan of Wichita, Kansas. It is 36' in diameter with thirty jumping horses (3 abreast) with two chariots (benches). It is decorated with Dentzel-style scenery which was created by Gustav A. Dentzel, one of America's carousel pioneers. Mr. Dentzel and his family began producing carousels in 1867 in a shop in Philadelphia.

The horses are reproductions of various hand-carved wood originals produced for use on steam powered machines of the nineteenth and early twentieth century. The names of the original horse designers are familiar to aficionados of this art form: Parker, Carmel, Illions, Looff, Spillman, Dentzel, and the Philadelphia Toboggan Company. Chance Morgan has obtained the rights to molds of these venerated antiques, and today, creates hand-painted fiberglass reproductions that are suitable for all-weather use.
Carousel Location: Neighborhood Park

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
There is no admission to enter Sugar Sand Park park. Cost: Each ride on the carousel costs $1 per person.

Hours: Monday-Friday 10am-7pm Saturday, Sunday 10am-5pm Holidays 10am-5pm