Bradenton, FL
Located amongst other municipal buildings in the downtown area.

Incorporated May 19, 1903, the area now called the City of Bradenton (approximate population: 53,942 as of April 2009; size: 14.44 square miles) was discovered in 1539 by Hernando DeSoto when he landed on Shaw's Point to begin his 4,000 mile trek in search of El Dorado, "the lost city of gold." Formerly known as the Town of Manatee, this area merged with Bradenton in the 1940s and now comprises the city's eastern half.

Each spring the Hernando DeSoto Historical Society celebrates DeSoto’s landing with a month’s worth of events, including the SeaFood Festival, a homemade boating race at the Palma Sola Causeway beach, a fishing tournament, a musical and fashion show, a formal-dress ball, and parades. Headquartered in downtown, the Society also supports various local charities, visits local schools and retirement homes, and supports its sister organization, Conquistador Historical Foundation, and its student exchange program with Barcarrota, Spain - Bradenton’s “Sister City.”

Name: City Hall

101 Old Main St