Hernando DeSoto on horseback - South Florida Museum
17R E 344769 N 3042558
Inside the Spanish Plaza section of the museum, a fountain features a likness of DeSoto on horseback.

Having made landfall near hear in 1539 to bein his exploration of North America, DeSoto left a great impression on the area.
Hernando de Soto
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Hernando De Soto (c.1496/1497 - 1542) was a Spanish explorer and conquistador who, while leading the first European expedition deep into the territory of the modern-day United States, was the first European to discover the Mississippi River.

A vast undertaking, de Soto's expedition ranged throughout the southeastern United States searching for gold and a passage to China. De Soto died in 1542 on the banks of the Mississippi River at present-day Lake Village, Arkansas.