1926 Model T - South Florida Museum
This Bradenton museum has a 1926 Ford Model T 2 Door Sedan on display.

The Ford Model T
Henry Ford's innovative concept, the use of an "assembly line" to produce affordable cars, changed the economic and social life of the 20th Century. Prior to Ford's introduction of the moving production line, cars were hand-built for the wealthy segment of society. In 1909, the first Model T was sold for $825, opening the door to discovery and enjoyment for middle class Americans.
The first Model T's were available in green, red blue and gray but after 1913, in an attempt to reduce the time on the asembly line, all Model T's were produced in black. Is 1929, colors were again offered in an attempt to revive lagging sales.

Car make/model: Model T

Interaction with car: no