Cave Veternica / Spilja Veternica
Veternica is cave that you can find in nature park Medvednica in Zagreb.
Location: Croatia

ENGLISH
Veternica cave is situated just about 10 km from the very center of Zagreb, that is probably, the major reason for nearly a century long exploration. The first 380 m are arranged as a show cave. The cave is well known after its paleontological importance. The major findings are those of Neanderthal man and cave bear (Ursus spaleus). The cave length is 7128 m.

CROATIAN
Desetak kilometara od središta Zagreba, na obronku jugozapadnog dijela planine Medvednice nalazi se ulaz u špilju Veternicu. Dobila je ime po tome što ljeti iz njenog otvora puše hladan vjetar, odnosno osjeca se zracna struja uslijed razlike u gustoci vanjskog i špiljskog zraka. Dugacka je 7128 m cime je cetvrta po dužini u Hrvatskoj. Špilja Veternica je turisticki uredena špilja u dužini od 380 m, a o njoj se brine Park prirode Medvednica.
Type of Land: Local Park

Managed By: Parka prirode Medvednica, Bliznec b.b., Zagreb 10000, Hrvatska