Madison County Training School
A wayside marker outside of Madison, Fl.

This site once housed three separate and distinct educational institutions for African Americans residing in and around Madison County: the Madison County Training School, Suwanee River Junior College and Suwanee River High. The site was in continuous use for education from the 1920s., when a Rosenwald Fund School was here until 1970. Upon desegregration, the site went on to house an integrated Madison Middle School until it's closing in 2001. Superintendent Edwin Browning noted the district's duty to rebuild a modern facility, stating "The Negro citizenry of Madison has manifested the very highest type of cooperation, understanding and general behavior with a willingness on our part to do that which is just and fair." The school's proud legacy has produced many distinguished alumni. This marker honors the educators who labored here, and the students who applied their lessons to better themselves and society.
Marker Number: F674

County: Madison