DeVault Tavern - Leesburg, TN
The tavern was a noted stop on the Old Stage Road from Memphis to Washington, DC.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the guidebook:
In "LEESBURG, where the DE VAULT TAVERN was built by members of the De Vault family in 1820. It is a large square two-story brick building with mansard roof and shuttered windows. It has a small two-story pedimented porch with slender white columns. The old bar has been preserved."

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

From a Historic American Building Survey, completed in 1986, it states the significance of place: "The DeVault Tavern, built 1819-1821, is a well preserved and excellent example of an early 19th century stagecoach inn and tavern. This stop served the route tying Knoxville and Nashville with the economic and political centers of the north and east. Among its many guests were the three presidents - Andrew Jackson, James Knox Polk, and Andrew Johnson. The building still has its original wood screen bar and every bedroom is reached by a separate stairway. Notable is the building's exquisite woodwork - its porch, cornice, main stairway, and mantelpieces, and its original wrought iron strapwork. It has remained in the family to this day." study reference

The tavern continues as a private home of the DeVault family.

Book: Tennessee