Rocky Mount - Piney Flats, TN
17S E 380167 N 4029801
Rocky Mount, named for the numerous limestone outcroppings, was the home of William Cobb. It played several important roles in the early Tennessee history.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the guidebook, we learn:
"A marker (L) at 16.8 m. calls attention to Rocky Mount. Left here 0.4 m. on a dirt road to ROCKY MOUNT (private), one of the oldest houses in Tennessee, built by William Cobb in 1770. The place was so named because of the outcroppings of varicolored limestone on the site. The two-and-a-half story house, which stands on a hill high above the forks of the Holston and the Watauga, was constructed of hewn white oak logs and roofed with pegged white oak shingles, still in place. At the left end of the main house is a large, outside hipped chimney of home-pressed brick and in the one-story ell is another. The huge rafters are fastened with pegs 8 inches long. The house contains nine rooms and in its early days it was the most impressive structure in the area. The paneled front door is surmounted with a five-light transom; the interior is paneled with pine and the staircase has a walnut handrail.
The garden, one of the first planted in Tennessee, is to the right of the house; it was carefully landscaped in the early days and still contains rock lilies, Provence roses, white and blue violets, lilacs, japonicas, and star of Bethlehem.
Two years after he built this house, William Cobb signed the Articles of the Watauga and thereafter his name crops up frequently in the public records of this frontier. When in October 1790 William Blount, appointed Governor of the Territory South of the River Ohio, reached the Watauga settlement, Cobb invited him to spend the winter with him; thus the new Territory was organized from this place."

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

This location is now a public facility, operated by the Rocky Mount Historical Association, with visitors center, museum, and auditorium. Every school child in the region probably has had a field trip to Rocky Mount for its historical experience. Rocky Mount website

See also TN Historical Marker 1A7 (Waymark WM5HQ2) and NRHP Waymark (WM5JBN) for further information.

Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 291