Christopher Taylor House - Jonesborough, TN
17S E 367597 N 4017568
This two story log cabin was relocated here in 1974 for preservation, as it was the home of future president Andrew Jackson while he practiced law early in his career.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the 1939 American Guide Series (Waymark WM7A5N), at mile 34 for the first tour, on old TN Highway 34 roughly 0.6 mile past the intersection with TN81, was the turn off onto a gravel road leading to the Christopher Taylor House.
"This gaunt structure is a two-story log house sheathed with clapboards; it has an outside chimney of field stone. Andrew Jackson boarded here during the time he practiced law in Jonesboro. Here he kept and trained the horse he rode in his celebrated race against Col. Robert Love at Greasy Cove." TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)
The original location is an educated guess based on this guide. The area is now built up with suburbs.

The TN historical marker at this site reads: "About one mile southwest of this location this log house was built in 1777 by this office who was a veteran of the French and Indian War and a major in the American Revolutionary War. He is buried in the family cemetery nearby. Andrew Jackson lived here in 1788-89 while practicing law in Jonesborough. The house was moved intact to this site in 1974 to preserve it from demolition."

The relocated structure is actually in a more visible place in downtown historical Jonesborough.

How it was moved: Disassembled