Roseland - Kingsport, TN
Roseland was relocated in 1990 to its current site across from the Exchange Place historical farm
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Roseland" was the 1837 birthplace of the Reverend/Captain Jonathan Waverly Bachman. See NRHP Waymark WM7AJJ or the related weblink below for a longer story about JW Bachman.

This historical plaque on the relocated building:
"Roseland - Bachman, Steadman, Shipp Home - Roseland was given to Exchange Place in 1990 by the family of Robert and Rose Shipp. Moved from Shipp Street on the original Bachman land, the one story log section pre-dates 1800. By 1821, the middle two story section was built with a dog-trot breezeway (now enclosed). Later, a third section with its double chimney was added. After the house was bought in 1886 by the Steadmans, Mollie Steadman married RL Shipp. The Shipp family lived in Roseland until 1988. - Placed by Long Island Sunbonnet Questers"

Original coordinates obtained from the National Register application, which now has a metals finishing facility south of Kingsport off Wilcox Drive.

Further information about the relocation can be found (visit link) for the NRHP delisting.

Type of move: Inside City