Runchey's Tavern
A historical sign commerating the location of a tavern. Foundation ruins can still be seen.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Runchey's Tavern

Robert Runchey was granted land in Louth Township in 1791 after serving the British army during the American Revolution. By the end of the century he was running an inn at this site. "Runchey's Tavern" became a well-known coach stop and local landmark. During the War of 1812 it was a meeting place for troops. Runchey, an officer in the Lincoln militia, became the captain of a company of black volunteers from the Niagara peninsula. He commanded the "Coloured Corps" from its formation in the fall of 1812 until the Winter of 1812-13. Runchey's tavern building survived until the 1970s, when it was damaged by fire and torn down. Vestiges of its foundation, driveway, and landscaping are still evident.

It has been noted that there is an open cistern just south east of the building ruins. Be careful while visiting the site.
Group that erected the marker: Niagara Heritage Commemorative Committee

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: