Nineteenth U.S. Infantry Monument - Chickamauga National Military park – Ft. Oglethorpe, GA
16S E 659290 N 3867051
This monument is dedicated to the men of the 19th U.S. Infantry 3rd Brig 1ST Div.14th Corps that fought in the Battle of Chickamauga on Sept 19-20, 1863 during the Civil War.

This monument is located on Alexander Bridge Rd.

For information on Chickamauga National Military park (visit link)

The following is from the Smithsonian Art Inventories Catalog (visit link)

Artist: Vermont Granite Company, contractor.

Title: Nineteenth U.S. Infantry Monument, (sculpture).

Other Titles: Nineteenth United States Infantry Monument, (sculpture).

Dates: 1893.

Medium: Marker and relief: Vermont crystal granite; Base: granite.

Dimensions: Marker: approx. 5 ft. x 7 ft. 6 in. x 2 ft. 6 in.; Base: approx. 2 ft. x 8 ft. 6 in. x 3 ft. 6 in.

Inscription: (Lower front of marker, beneath relief, raised and polished lettering:) 19TH U.S.INFANTRY 3RD BRIG,1STDIV.14THCORPS/REGULAR SEPT.19-20,1863 BRIGADE (Left side of marker: description of the companies engaged) (Right side of marker: description of the battle) unsigned

Description: A granite commemorative marker with a relief depicting a Civil War soldier lying on the ground surveying the distance through his field glasses. The marker has a slightly curved top and rough-faced back. It is installed on a rectangular, rough-faced base.

Remarks: The monument commemorates the involvement of the Nineteenth U.S. Infantry 3rd Brigade, 1st Division, 14th Corps, Regular Brigade at the Battle of Chickamauga during the Civil War. It was erected by the Vermont Granite Company. IAS files contain copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures, No. 03282.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1893