The Portland Observatory - Portland, ME
19T E 399364 N 4835471
The Portland Observatory, a former signal tower for merchants at port that was not open at the time that the American Guide for Maine was published, is now open for tours as a museum.
Location: Maine, United States

On Congress Street at the top of Munjoy Hill in Portland is the Portland Observatory. This structure was written about in the American Guide Series book for Maine and was listed as number 37 for Portland area entries and on the map in the book. The entry reads as follows:

37. The Portland Observatory (not open), opposite the junction of North and Congress Sts, rises 82 feet above Munjoy Hill. A heavy-timbered octagonal structure resembling a windmill, with 10-by-14 inch corner posts 63 feet long, it was erected in 1807 and for 116 years did active service in informing the townspeople of approaching ships and noting cases of distress on land and sea. The top of the tower is estimated to be 223 feet above sea level; the builders weighted the cribbing above the sill with 122 tons of stone to hold it secure against Atlantic gales. From the lantern deck of the tower there is an extensive view of the coast from Wood Island off the mouth of the Saco River, to Seguin, off the mouth of the Kennebec, while inland the Presidential Range of the White Mountains and peaks farther south are visible. A lookout was once on duty from sunrise to sunset, and flags were flown from the observatory to announce homecoming vessels. President James Munroe inspected the tower during his two days' visit to Portland in 1817. The structure was pronounced unsafe in 1923 and since then has been closed to visitors, but observation rooms on the top of some of the high buildings in the downtown section adequately take its place. -- American Guide Series, Maine: A Guide 'Down East'

Observations of the Observatory Today:

Let me first say that nothing else is an adequate replacement for the views from this tower. There may be higher buildings in the center of Portland, but the tower has an unobstructed view of the harbor and the topography around it. The observatory has been saved from its uncertain future when the book was written. In 1939, the tower went through extensive restoration work under the Works Progress Administration (WPA). In 1994, more restoration work was done. In the tower, the unpainted and stained wood was added in 1994, while the dark-stained wood dates back to the WPA work and earlier. Currently, the City of Portland owns the structure, while Greater Portland Landmarks runs tours. The tower is now open daily for tours. Check the web site for details. The tower looked great from when I visited and took the tour.

The actual address is 138 Congress Street. Parking is available on the street; however, do watch for signs about specific restrictions.

Additonal Source:

Greater Portland Landmarks (Observatory): http://portlandlandmarks.org/observatory/