Liberty Methodist Church-GHM 121-47-Richmond Co
E of Hephzibah and US 1 on Liberty Church Rd S of Browns Rd

Liberty, which evolved out of a Methodist society organized about 1775, is Georgia`s oldest Methodist Church. The original log church was erected west of here by Samuel Collins who, in 1773, had emigrated from Ireland. The present church building is the third on the site and was probably erected about 1810. The first church was called the Sam Collins or S.C. Church. It was begun ten years before the traditional date for the beginning of organized Methodism in Georgia. Bishop Frances Asbury visited the church March 1, 1790.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION