100 - Elsie Cox Sullivan - Falmouth VA
Elsie's life spanned the beginnings of the 20th and 21st centuries.
Location: Virginia, United States

Elsie is buried next to her husband, Herbert B. Sullivan, a WWI vet, in the Falmouth Cemetery in Falmouth, VA. Her marker reads:

ELSIE COX
SULLIVAN
1901-2001

She outlived her husband by 22 years. An entry in the 1938 Fredericksburg City DirectoryClick for directory text says Herbert Sullivan, married to Elsie C., was employed by the Va Shoe Co. Other than that, little is known about Elsie.

When she was born, William McKinley began his second term as president and was assassinated. Theodore Roosevelt took over the presidency that year. Federal spending was $.53 billion and unemployment was 4%. Elsie would see 18 more presidents take office and one more be assassinated culminating with George W. Bush. By the time she died, federal spending had ballooned to $1,864 billion and unemployment was at 4.8%.

1901 - cost of living:

1. Bread - 3¢/loaf