Locust Grove Cemetery - St. Francisville, LA
15R E 659230 N 3412810
Locust Grove was a privately owned plantation, and this 27 grave cemetery is all that remains. Was owned by the sister of Jefferson Davis.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Located in West Feliciana Parish, close to St. Francisville, LA. Small but fine State of Louisiana owned and operated Historical site. From the official State Website, a brief history states The small site at Locust Grove, with only 27 plots, represents an era in Louisiana's romantic history. The cemetery is all that remains of what was once Locust Grove Plantation, owned by the family of Jefferson Davis' sister, Anna E. Davis Smith. In the summer of 1835, the future Confederate president brought Sarah Knox Taylor Davis, his wife of only three months, to the plantation for a visit. Both contracted malaria, and Mrs. Davis, the daughter of General Zachary Taylor, died at the age of 21. Her grave is situated among those of the other Davis family members. Text was taken from here. Some of the Surnames I saw were Davis, Balfour, Stirling ,Smith. Also buried here, although I did not find grave, due to time, is that of War of 1812 veteran and hero, Brigadier General Eleazer W. Ripley.