Birthplace of Kentuky Fried Chicken - Corbin, KY
Located in front of the Col Harland Sanders Cafe & Museum.
Location: Kentucky, United States

In 1932 Colonel Harland Sanders bought the small restaurant near this site. Here he combined good cooking, hard work and showmanship to build regional fame for his fine food. His restaurant and motel, now gone, flourished. To serve his patrons better Sanders constantly experimented with new recipes and cooking methods. Here he created, developed and perfected his world famous Kentucky Fried Chicken recipe. In 1956 plans were announced for a federal highway to by-pass Corbin. Threatened with traffic loss, Sanders, then 66, -and undaunted, sold the restaurant and started traveling America selling seasoning, and his recipe for chicken to other restaurants. His success in this effort began the world's largest commercial food service system and made Kentucky a household word around the world.
Marker Name: Birthplace of Kentucky Fried Chicken

Marker Location: Roadside