Fletcher & Sons Piano - Clearwater, FL
This piano is on the corner of 40th Street and Airway Circle.

Information taken from their website (visit link)

Edgar Fletcher opened his first music store in upstate New York more than a century ago, and it was his grandson, Robert K. Fletcher, who moved the family-owned music business to Florida.

Bob Fletcher made the move to explore opportunities presented by the tremendous growth of mall retailing, opening the first Fletcher Music Center at St. Petersburg's Tyrone Square Mall in 1975. Since then, the company has become the world's largest retailer of home organs with over 30 locations in three states.

For more than 40 years, Lowrey Organ Company of LaGrange Park, Ill., has been the major supplier of high-quality organs to Fletcher Music Centers, which has received Lowrey's "Outstanding Dealer Award" each year.

And while Fletcher Music Centers is proud of its achievements, it has done so in a very unconventional manner. Rather than assuming the role of a traditional music retailer, Fletcher Music decided that its focus would be people ... instead of products. As a result, we share the wonderful gift of music-making with the customers we serve while helping them enjoy a hobby that can make them healthier and happier.

In fact, our purpose statement is:

We enrich our customers' lives through involvement in recreational music-making.

This purpose - combined with our corporate values and behavior standards - form the foundation for our long-term growth strategy.

Fletcher Music Centers also is committed to giving back to the communities we serve. That led us to establish The Fletcher Foundation, a non-profit organization whose sole purpose is to encourage….and provide financial backing for - music programs, while supporting music education and the arts.

Through the Fletcher Foundation, Bob Fletcher's work…and his family's legacy… will have a positive impact on future generations of music makers.
3966 Airway Circle
Clearwater, FL USA