Methodist Episcopal Church, South - Jonesboro, TN
17S E 367479 N 4017479
The Methodist Episcopal South Church continues as a United Methodist Church - looking the same as it did seventy years ago.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the guidebook, we learn:
"METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, SOUTH, at 215 W, Main St., completed in 1845, is a one-story brick Greek Revival structure with an Ionic portico, having four columns and an unusual arched window in the pediment. A steeple with three stages surrounds the structure.
Early in the 19th century the Methodists organized a society in Jonesboro. Their first church was a small bride building, with a brick floor. The seats were rough slabs supported by round pine. This building was torn down after the present church was completed in 1845.
At the close of the War between the States the Methodist congregation was also torn by partisan sympathies and for several years the members of the Methodist Episcopal Church North had possession of the property. Through process of law, however, they were in time compelled to transfer the property to the Methodist Episcopal Church South."

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

The church continues its existences as Jonesborough United Methodist Church - active in the downtown and surrounding community.

Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 294