Jonesborough UMC - Jonesborough, TN
17S E 367479 N 4017479
The main UMC church structure, built in 1845, has maintained its architectural integrity through the years - consistent with Tennessee's oldest town.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the chruch website (below), we learn: "The Jonesborough United Methodist Church has been a part of Tennessee's oldest town since it was first organized as a church in 1822. Work was started on the church structure in 1845, and looked very much the same as it does today."

The 1939 American Guidebook for Tennessee (page 294) notes: "METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, SOUTH, at 215 W, Main St., completed in 1845, is a one-story brick Greek Revival structure with an Ionic portico, having four columns and an unusual arched window in the pediment. A steeple with three stages surrounds the structure.

At the close of the War between the States the Methodist congregation was also torn by partisan sympathies and for several years the members of the Methodist Episcopal Church North had possession of the property. Through process of law, however, they were in time compelled to transfer the property to the Methodist Episcopal
Church South."
Active church?: Yes