1881 - Lancaster Building, Monument Square - Portland, ME
19T E 398447 N 4834546
The finely detailed brick building with a date of 1881 above the door was originally four stories tall when it was built.
Location: Maine, United States

In Monument Square along Congress Street in Portland, Maine, there is a fine, red-brick building with the name Lancaster on it and the year 1881.

This building is in the Queen Anne architectural style and was designed by Fassett and Stevens for J. B. Brown, who came from Lancaster, New Hampshire, from when then name was given. the upper two stories were added in 1924 and are slightly different in color and style from the rest of the building. Thus, when the original building was built, the name Lancaster was placed near the top of the building, not 2/3 of the way up as it now appears.

Year of construction: 1881

Full inscription: