Chester Inn - Jonesborough, TN
17S E 367635 N 4017552
Seventy years has not changed the Chester Inn building. While built as a hotel in 1798, it is now part of the International Storytelling Center in downtown Jonesborough.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the 1939 American Guide book (see Waymark WM79XX), we learn that the Chester Inn, on the corner of Main and Cherokee Streets, was established as a hotel in 1798. Presidents Jackson, Polk, and Johnson have been guest, as Jonesborough would have been on a stagecoach route from Washington, DC to deep southeast USA. It is now part of the International Storytelling Center located in downtown Jonesborough.

The picture in the 1939 American Guide appears to have been taken from the side porch of the bank building across the street to have the chimneys at the correct orientation. The Enjoy Coca Cola sign is gone, as well as a fieldstone historical marker. There are not a long row of hanging baskets on the top floor.
Year photo was taken: 1939