Onen Svet Look-Out Tower / Rozhledna Onen Svet (Lašovice, Czech Republic)
33U E 444883 N 5489879
Wooden look-out tower called "Onen svet" is located on the side summit of hill Hrby near village Lašovice on the borders of Central and South Bohemia regions...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The wooden 15 m tall construction, called also "Langova rozhledna" / "Lang's look-out tower") was built in 2001 on the side summit of hill Hrby near village Lašovice 600 m north of village Lašovice.

In good meteorological situation from tower's top you can see Písecké hills, Temelín nuclear power plant, panorama o Šumavya Mts.(Klet Mt., Libín Mt., Bobík Mt., Boubín Mt., Poledník Mt., Javor Mt., Ostrý Mt. etc.), Orlík castle, part of Orlík dam lake, Brdy Mts. (summits of Tremšín Mt. and Praha Mt.), Maková Mt. and also look-out tower at Veselý kopec (Veselý Hill) at Mokrsko. The first visible villages are: Klucenice, Voltýrov and Predborice.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 50.00

Difficulty: