Washington County Courthouse - Jonesboro, TN
This courthouse has served justice in three states: North Carolina, Franklin, and Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the guidebook we learn:
"The COURTHOUSE in the center of the town, at Main and Cherokee Sts. was designed by Baumann and Baumann. -This two-story brick structure, erected in 1912 is surmounted by a central clock tower in two stages, the first of which is columned. A balustraded parapet surrounds the roof, and there are pedimented porticoes on three fronts. On the northeast corner of the courthouse lawn is a BOONE TRAIL MARKER in the shape of an arrowhead."

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

So the courthouse you see is the third one on this location. The spelling of Jonesborough in the waymark title is per the guidebook.

Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 292