Rotherwood II Mansion in Boatyard District - Kingsport, TN
Rotherwood mansion has evolved over the years with a series of improvements.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Per the NRHP application for the Boatyard District: "Rotherwood is located on the west bank of the north fork of the Holston River in Hawkins county. In 1750, four Indian log houses were located here, and at the same date the ruins of a stockaded log Indian fort was a short distance downstream. By 1789 David Ross had developed a small community here, which included a number of log dwelling houses, a Trading post, and an iron forge. Between 1818 and 1830, FA Ross, David's son, buit his renowned Rotherwood I masion house which was destroyed by fire in 1865. Ross also built Rotherwood Factory, a large stone structure which at various times manufactured silk, cotton, and wool. In addition, he constructed a blacksmith shop, wagon shop, and dwelling houses for men who worked the plantation.

Rotherwood II is located on a hill a short distance south of where Rotherwood I stood. The history of the structure has perplexed those who have studied it. Evidence that the house is the end result of periodic improvements and expansions over many years is very conclusive. It is generally accepted that Rotherwood II at one time consisted of two separate, parallel, two-story brick wings built around 1820 which were later joined togther and extensively remodeled. In the early twentieth century extensive changes were also made, including the addition of the front and side porches with Doric columns. With its formal gardens, Rotherwood II is a very impressive site today."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Boatyard Historic District

Netherland Road Kingsport, TN