Fort Johnstown - Johnstown - New York
Built in 1772 as the Tryon County Jail.
Location: New York, United States

Originally built as a jail house it was later fortified in 1776 and operated as a fort and jail. It was originally named Tryon County Jail and was renamed after Tryon County was split into Fulton & Montgomery County. The new name was the Fulton County Jail. It is now known as "Fort Johnstown", most likely for the purpose of tourism.

A few different website have differing dates as to the construction. One claims 1772 and another claims 1774. One site claims that this was built as a fort in 1774 which is not true. It is unlikely that this fort saw any action. It was mainly use as a jail and a frontier civil and military post.

The Battle of Johnstown was fought but a mile from here and many of the men that fought and died there came through this post. The battle was one of the last of the Revolutionary War.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1774

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Constructed by a Britain, Sir William Johnson in Colonial America

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: I don't know

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: Used for defence of a border or land claim.