"OLD MAIN"
16T E 420305 N 4764225
This is located on the grounds between the Zablocki Medical Center and the Woods National Cemetery. 5000 West National Ave. Milwaukee WI> This was the first National Home for disabled soldiers in Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Old Main is a 5-story structure with an imposing center tower. It is designed in the Victorian Gothic style by Edward Townsend Mix (1831-1890).
Construction of the "T" shaped building began in 1867 on the sites highest elevation in the area. It held the dining hall, chapel, meeting hall, reading room, laundry, and dormatorys.
In 1876 the corners towers where added, an elevator which was the first in any National Home, by 1886 the dinning room was built to seat 1000 men.

Era: Other

General Comments:
To log your visit please e-mail me the answers to the following questions: 1 What was this orignally called? 2 What other building did the architect design in 1866? 3 When it was done how many soldiers moved in?

Nearest Military Installations