"The Oldest Community in San Joaquin County" - French Camp, CA
A welcome sign for the community of French Camp, CA.

"French Camp is a census-designated place (CDP) in San Joaquin County, California, United States. The population was 4,109 at the 2000 census. San Joaquin General Hospital is located in French Camp.

California State Historic Landmark 668:

Here was the terminus of the Oregon-California trail used by the French-Canadian trappers employed by the Hudson's Bay Company from about 1832 to 1845. Michel la Framboise, among others, met fur hunters here annually, where they camped with their families. In 1844 Charles M. Weber and William Gulnac promoted the first white settlers' colony on "Rancho del Campo de Los Franceses," which included French Camp and the site of Stockton.

French Camp is the location of the U.S. Army Sharpe Depot and the GSA Western Distribution Center." (visit link)
Type of community: Town