Fort Grierson-GHM 121-4-Richmond Co
Eleventh at Reynolds Streets, Augusta

Approxiamte location of Ft. Grierson, named after British Lt. Col. James Grierson, who commanded a temporary stronghold at this place during occupation of Augusta by the British under Col. Brown from May, 1780, to June 1781. After a rendezvous between Col. Richard Henry (Light Horse Harry) Lee, approaching from Sand Bar Ferry with General Elijah Clarke, and General Andrew Pickens, approaching from the North and West, the fort was invested and, after vigorous attack, Grierson attempted to escape with his garrison under protection of the river bank to Fort Cornwallis (site of present St. Paul`s Church). Few escaped: Grierson was captured and while a prisoner, was shot by an unknown Georgia rifleman.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 121-4