Conway House - Falmouth VA
18S E 284196 N 4244400
The house was the home of famous abolitionist, Moncure Daniel Conway, and was used as a hospital and winter quarters for Union troops during the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

This two-story, brick house was built in the Federal style in 1807 which was a popular architectural style from 1730-1830. It is symmetrical with a semi-circular fanlight above the main entrance. The roof is covered in slate and has parapet gable ends. The house also has an unusual feature called a 'flounder'. The flounder feature is deliberate, but makes the building appear as half an house when viewed from the side.

Also referred to as the Moncure Daniel Conway House, Moncure was the son of a wealthy slave owner whose family moved into the house on the Rappahannock River in 1832. He became a minister and preached against the moral wrong of owning slaves and advocated their emancipation.

The family became divided during the Civil War. Moncure's two brothers joined the Confederate Army and Moncure led the family slaves to freedom in Ohio. During this time, the house was locked up, but Union soldiers broke in and it was soon used as a hospital during the Battle of Fredericksburg that raged across the river. After that battle, it was used as Union winter quarters.

The house still stands on River Road (or King St) in Falmouth. It is in good condition with most of the historic and architectural features intact. The National Register of Historic Places plaque is on display near the front door. It is privately owned and only opened to the public for special events or occasions. See tourstaffordva.comClick for more info on upcoming events for an upcoming list of events or visit the nearby Stafford Visitor CenterClick for more info at related waymark at historic Belmont for more information. The house can still be viewed from the parking lot at Falmouth Waterfront Park directly across the street at this location:

305 King St
Falmouth, VA USA