To George Walton (1749-1804)-E&HC-Richmond Co
Located in front of Meadow Garden on Independence Dr. Augusta

Signer of the Declaration of Independence

Patriot-Soldier-Statesman-Jurist-Freemason

Born a Virginian he became a Georgian in about 1770. An early leader in the liberty movement in Savannah: Colonel in the Revolutionary Army: Member of the 2nd Continental Congress: Chief Justice of Georgia 1783-1786: United States Senator 1795-1796: Governor of Georgia 1779 and 1789: State legislator and Superior Court Judge: Trustee of the Academy of Richmond County, Augusta, and of the State University at Athens. Named in his honor are the county of Walton and two Masonic lodges: Walton No. 200, Jasper County, GA., and George Walton No. 699, Augusta, GA.

This immortal Georgian and American, whose last home, "Meadow Garden," stands here, and whose honored remains are buried here in Augusta, not only shed his blood for American liberty but dedicated the rest of his life to the successful erection of civil government in this state and nation. An active and faithful member of Solomon's Lodge No. 1 F.&A.M. of Savannah, GA., his name will ever be held in highest veneration by Freemasons of Georgia.

Marker Placed by The Educational & Historical Commission Grand Lodge of Georgia, F. & A. M. 1968
Type of Marker: Highway

Date: 1968

Sponsor: Marker Placed by The Educational & Historical Commission Grand Lodge of Georgia, F. & A. M. 1968