Fisherman's Castle - Irish Bayou, Louisiana
An out of place castle stands proud as a Hurricane Katrina survivor.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Fisherman's Castle on the Irish Bayou in Louisiana was built by Simon Hubert Villemarrette in 1981. He originally planned for it to be a secondary tourist attraction for the 1984 Worlds Fair in New Orleans. The castle is far from the center of town, however and the plans to get tour buses and boats to stop by fell through. When he took ill and died of lung cancer, his wife could not afford the mortgage and lost the castle in a foreclosure.

The castle still remains, and is one of the only structures that withstood Hurricane Katrina on August 29, 2005, without any major wind damage. It was built to withstand 140 mile-an-hour winds, although the castle sits a little crooked on it's foundation as a result.

Although it seems to be somewhat neglected, Jon Digman, who plans to make it into a bed and breakfast eventually, is now caring for the castle.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact