One Liberty Square Frieze - Boston, MA
19T E 330776 N 4691541
On Liberty Square, in the heart of Boston's financial district was built in 1924, renovated in 1981 with restoration of the facade in 1994. The Employees' Liability Assurance Corpornation was and early business, represented in this frieze work.

Operations in America started in 1886 when an office was opened in Boston, under Messrs Endicott & Macomber. The introduction of this class of insurance into America was ambitious as there was no employers' liability act in the United States until Massachusetts adopted a liability law in 1887. The first US offices were located at State Street, Boston, and were staffed by Mr Endicott, Mr Macomber, W R Freethy and Mr Moon, who had previously worked for the London office. By 1905, the offices had moved to Kilby Street and, in the same year, they moved again to Broad and Water Streets.

In 1924, the company relocated to a new building in Liberty Square, Boston. The building was named for Samuel Appleton, the then American manager, who had replaced Endicott in 1898.

The American branch undertook elevator insurance in 1888, public liability insurance in 1889, general liability in 1890 and fidelity and vehicle insurance in 1891. Like its parent company, the American branch was proud of its reputation for straightforward dealing and prompt and liberal settlement of claims. The logo of the company in America displayed an owl with the slogan "service that satisfies".
Employers' Liability Assurance Coporation

An internet search has failed to reveal any details about this frieze work, although the images seem to reflect different trades. The large symbolic figure in relief above the door holds a shield inscribed with the Latin phrase in omnia paratus meaning "prepared for all things."

There are several other buildings surrounding the square which has a long history going back to 1765 when angry Boston citizens destroyed the British Stamp Act Office that once stood here. Today the dominant feature, presented in another waymark, is the Hungarian Revolution Memorial

Ten Liberty Square, also known as the Codman Building, is listed in the National Register of Historical Places.

One Liberty Square Boston, MA 02109