Haines Normal and Industrial Institute-GHS 121-14-Richmond Co
17S E 408734 N 3703467
Located in front of Laney High School at the intersection of Laney Walker Blvd and Phillips St in Augusta

Established by influential educator Lucy Craft Laney, the Haines Normal and Industrial Institute was chartered in 1886 and grew to include a Kindergarten to Junior College curriculum, the Lamar School of Nursing, and a teacher training program. Named for a benefactor Francine Haines, the Institute also served the African-American community as cultural center before its replacement in 1949 with the present Laney High School. The Cauley-Wheeler Building (1924), located in the center of campus, housed the primary school and was named for philanthropist Alice Wheeler of New York and her nurse Mary Cauley, a Lamar graduate. It is the last remaining building from the original Haines Campus.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society and the Haines Alumni Association, Inc.