Stoney Nurses Home of the Lamar School of Nursing-121-5-Richmond Co
R.A. Dent Blvd. and Saint Sebastian Way, Augusta

This building, named for Dr. George N. Stoney, a prominent local black physician, opened in 1909 to house students of Lamar School of Nursing. The school, founded in 1897 by Lucy Craft Laney and Dr. William H. Dought, was one of the first mursing schools for blacks in the South and trained students for work at Lamar Hospital, which opened in 1895 for black patients. The building was vacated in 1955 when the school was disbanded, though black nurses continued traiing at University Hospital. It is presetnly occupied by the Medical College of Georgia School of Nursing.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 121-5

Date: 2001.13

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society, Medical College of Georgia, and Lamar School of Nursing Alumnae Association