The Medical College of Georgia-GHM 121-3-Richmond Co
1400 block of Laney-Walker Blvd at the College,

The Medical College of Georgia, oldest school of medicine in Georgia, was incorporated in 1828 as the Medical Academy of Georgia. Of the 23 original board of Trustees, 5 were from the City of Augusta and three of these were elected as the initial faculty: Dr. Milton Anthony ""Antony"", the leader of the movement, and Drs. L. D. Ford and I. P. Garvin.

In 1833 the name was changed to Medical College of Georgia and in 1873 it became part of the State University System.

The Medical College moved to this site in 1911 ""1913"" from the original building at Telfair and Sixth Streets, which remains as a historical landmark.

The Medical College moved to this site in 1913, not 1911. The class of 1912 was the last class to complete its education in the building at Telfair and Sixth streets. The class of 1913 started its senior year at the Old Medical College but transferred to the newly renovated Tuttle-Newton home on January 2, 1913. Later this building became known as the Newton Building and served as the administration building until the Kelly Building was completed in 1954.

EDITORS NOTE ON THIS MARKER
The text in "" "" in the above indicates that changes are to be made to this marker to make it accurate. In 2001 these changes were promised but as of 09/19/2009 they have not been made.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 121-3