Rosalynn Smith Carter - GHM - Plains, Ga.
Located at the intersection of SR 308 and Highway 45 Plains,Ga

First Lady of the United States of America 1977-1981 First Lady of Georgia 1971-1975

Eleanor Rosalynn Smithe was born in Plains on August 18, 1927 and grew up in this house. Her parents wer Edgar and Allie Smith. She had two younger brothers and a sister: Jerry Smith,Murray Smith,and Allethea Smith Wall.

Rosalyn graduated from Plains High School in 1944 and earned a degree from Georgia Southwestern College in 1946. She Married Jimmy Carter on July 7, 1946. Their children are Jack, Chip, Jeff and Amy. Jimmy Carter served as the 76th Govenor of Georgia from 1971-1975 and as the 39th President of the Uniterd States from 1977-1981. As First Lady for both her state and her nation, Rosalynn actively committed to issues affecting women and children and devoted her greatest efforts to improving mental health care. After te presidency, the Carters returned to Plains and in 1982 founded The Carter Center in Atlanta to advance human rights and alleviate human suffering. THe Rosalynn Carter Institute for Caregiving was established in 1987 in her honor at her alma mater in Americus to support professional and family caregivers.

Widely esteemed for her work to help all those in need. Rosaylynn Carter will be remembered for her compassion and dedication the the well-being of people around the world.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Plains Historical Preservation Trust