Montrose: Home of Col. Charles Colcock Jones, Jr.-GHM 121-38-Richmond Co
2249 Walton Way, Augusta

Col. Jones, the `Macaulay of the South,` was born in Savannah in 1831, the son of Charles Colcok Jones, Sr., D.D. Presbyterian divine. He graduated with distinction from Princeton in 1852 and from Harvard Law School in 1855.

Col. Jones was mayor of Savannah in 1860. In 1861 he joined the Chatham Artillery and served, later, as Chief of Artillery for the Military District of Georgia and the Third Military District of South Carolina. After the war, he practiced law in New York until his return to `Montrose` in 1877. He died here July 19, 1893.

His eighty permanent publications include works on colonial Georgia, Indians, Confederate subjects, biographical sketches. Best known of his books are `Antiquities of the Southern Indians` and `History of Georgia`. Twice given the degree of Doctor of Laws, Col. Jones was honored, further, with membership in various literary and scientific societies in this country and in Europe. He was an outstanding collector of autographs, historical documents and primitive objects.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION