William C Lewis House, Lebanon, OH
16S E 740512 N 4368702
This dwelling was built in 1846 by the Wm Lewis family, and was occupied by that family for 125 years.
Location: Ohio, United States

Copied from the sign:
"Lebanon Rotary Club

The Lewis House
The William C. Lewis House sits on lot No. 49 of the original 1802 plat of Lebanon. The owner of a dry good strore on the corner of Mulberry ad Brodway, Lewis build the Greek Revival house in 1846. The veranda was added around 1900. The cottage to the left was built in the 1860s as an office for his son-in-law, Dr. W.G.Goodhue.
Ezra Craver, a builder in Lebanon since 1835, was the contractor. Known locally for taking liberties with classic designs, his interior "Lebanon" cheery staircase post is said to be unique. The house was the home of Lewis's immediate family for over 125 years, ending in 1972 with the death of his daughter, Hazel Lewis Brookes."

Group that erected the marker: Lebanon Rotary Club (Ohio)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: